Chicago Strength in Motion

314 west Superior St., Chicago, IL 60654

Does Chicago Strength in Motion allow chalk? Chicago Strength in Motion has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Last checked Oct 16, 2026.

What lifters need to know

  • Chalk allowedUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • Deadlift drops OKUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • Lifting platformsUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • MonoliftUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • 24/7 accessUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • Calibrated platesUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

Amenities

Recovery

  • SaunaUnverified
  • Steam roomUnverified
  • Cold plungeUnverified
  • Hot tubUnverified
  • Swimming poolUnverified
  • Massage chairsUnverified
  • PhysiotherapistUnverified

Facilities

  • Towel serviceUnverified
  • ShowersUnverified
  • LockersUnverified
  • ChildcareUnverified
  • ParkingUnverified
  • Nutrition barUnverified

Equipment as stated by the gym

  • No equipment listed yet.

Quick answers

Does Chicago Strength in Motion allow chalk?

Chicago Strength in Motion has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Can you drop deadlifts at Chicago Strength in Motion?

Chicago Strength in Motion has not stated a drop rule, so ask the front desk.

Does Chicago Strength in Motion have lifting platforms?

Chicago Strength in Motion has not said, so ask before you go.

Is Chicago Strength in Motion open 24 hours?

Chicago Strength in Motion has not said. Check its website for hours.

Other gyms nearby

Catalyst Strength

Chicago, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Yes

5W Strength Club

Chicago, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: UnverifiedCalibrated plates: Yes

Bezz Training Club

Chicago, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Unverified

Chicago Powerlifting

Lombard, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Yes24/7: UnverifiedCalibrated plates: Unverified

Chicago Strength

Chicago, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Unverified

Hybrid Strength Athletics

Chicago, IL
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Unverified

All gyms in Illinois · Chalk friendly gyms · How to check a gym's chalk rule